Court trial on Jahangir Hajiyev's case postponed
Trial process on the criminal case of the convicted former chairman of the Board of “International Bank of Azerbaijan” OJSC Jahangir Hajiyev, his relative Ismayil Hidayetzade, former MP Dunyamin Khalilov and others who are accused of appropriation continued at the Baku Court of Grave Crimes, APA reports.
Lawyer of J.Hajiyev Agil Layijov made a speech at the process led by Judge Faig Ganiyev. As the content of the speech of another his lawyer Fakhraddin Mehdiyev was not ready, he requested more time from the judge.
Trial process postponed until August 29.
Note that J. Hajiyev has been convicted to 15 years, D.Khalilov to 13 years and Ismayil Hidayetzade to 7 years of prison sentence due to the verdict of Baku Court of Grave Crimes.  Baku Court of Appeal reduced the sentence of D.Khalilov to 12 years and 9 months, while Supreme Court decreased I.Hidayetzade’s punishment to 5 years.