Extradition trial of Zamira Hajiyeva is underway in London - VIDEO
The extradition hearing for the wife of Jahangir Hajiyev, former chairman of International Bank of Azerbaijan Zamira Hajiyeva, aged 55, is held at the London Court, APA’s London Bureau reports.
The hearing that takes place at the "Westminster Magistrates" Court has lasted for more than two and a half hours.
In the court proses it was said that his annual earnings as a state employee never went beyond $70,000, Malcolm said. Meanwhile his wife, who had no income of her own. It was emphasized that a member of the family who earns a living in this amount can obtain these things only by illegal means.
It was noted that Hajiyeva was a member of a group of 37 people suspected of embezzling some $97 million between 2009 and 2015 As director of the bank, her husband oversaw applications for 28 fraudulent credit cards, with some in the names of his bodyguard and driver. “Between £14.5 million and £15.5 million was spent on 10 credit cards issued in Mrs Hajiyeva’s name, while others were in the name of her stepdaughter and her husband’s personal bodyguard”
Her husband Jahangir Hajiyev, 57, was jailed for 15 years in October 2016 for his part in a conspiracy to grant interest and guarantee-free loans without providing proper documentation. Mrs. Hajiyeva is alleged to have been a member of an “organized criminal group” of 37 people involved in embezzling 97 million US dollars (£76 million) from the International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) between 2009 and 2015.
Mrs. Hajiyeva is fighting extradition to Azerbaijan at Westminster Magistrates’ Court in relation to the same allegations, claiming she is being persecuted for her political beliefs and will not get a fair trial.
"There is no suggestion that this is a political prosecution," Malcolm said. "She has, as far as we are aware, no political opinion.
Note that Zamira Hajiyeva participates first time in her court hearing. The trial will continue afternoon.
Z.Hajiyeva undergoes the trial within Unexplained Wealth Orders (UWO). According to the order, she has to reveal the sources of her wealth.
Zamira Hajiyeva has not been to Azerbaijan since 2014. She owns three houses nearby the “Harrods” worth £11,5 million. One of her interesting spendings was the payment of £99 000 at the exclusive store of Disney.