Hundreds of oil workers evacuated from Sea due to strong wind
On September 21-22, SOCAR has maximally enhanced its safety measures due to the severe deterioration of weather conditions, APA-Economics reports citing SOCAR.
Awareness rising activities have been conducted in all areas, works suspended in open weather condition, relevant instructions given for bringing constructions and equipment to the safety conditions, shift working mode organized in necessary areas. More than 500 oil workers have already been evacuated using air and sea transport means.
“The situation is under constant control regarding the possible emergency situation. Duty vessels operate at the all offshore oil and gas fields and shifting work has been conducted by the fire protection ships of the MES. Weather condition is expected to return back to normal on September 22”, said in the statement of SOCAR.
Note that windy weather observed in the country. Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources warned about that the wind will last for two days and its speed will accelerate till 35 mph.