Azerbaijani MIA and Prosecutor General's Office issue a joint statement on the fatal traffic accident
Azerbaijani MIA and Prosecutor General
# 09 July 2019 16:41 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of the Interior and the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan have issued a joint statement in connection with the fatal traffic accident killed 8 people in Masalli region of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
The joint statement says that on July 9, as a result of a collision of the Mercedes-Benz Vito minibus (99-LH-458) driven by Nizami Mustafayev, a Kamaz 5511 truck (10-MG-329), driven by Elvin Zeynalov on a section of the Alat-Astara highway, passing through the Masalli region, 8 people who were in the minibus were killed, 1 person received injuries of varying severity.
A criminal case was launched under Article 263.3 of the Criminal Code (committing a serious accident that resulted in the death of two or more people).
Witnesses in the case were interrogated, necessary examinations were appointed and other urgent investigative measures were taken. The investigation established that there are substantial suspicions that N.Mustafayev committed an accident with gross violation of traffic rules and operation of vehicles, so he was detained as a suspect.
Necessary investigative measures in the case continue.