MIA: Health problems not revealed during Ali Karimli's examination
MIA: Health problems not revealed during Ali Karimli
# 20 October 2019 14:54 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Interior Ministry responded to the allegations of the Popular Front Party Chairman Ali Kerimli who detained during illegal protest action, APA reports.
Isbi Babakhanov, the head of the Ministry of Internal Affairs hospital, noted that Karimli was discharged home after a comprehensive examination.
According to him, on October 19, Karimli was taken to the hospital for a medical examination: “On the left side of the forehead, light cuts of the skin were fixed. We performed computed tomography of the brain, thoracic and abdominal computed tomography, X-ray examination and ultrasound examination of the abdominal cavity. During the examination, no pathologies were detected. Karimli was provided with the results of the examinations, and he was discharged home.”
Touching upon Karimli’s statements that he was rushed to the hospital on a stretcher, Babakhanov noted that the patient moved independently and went through all the examinations without assistance.