Prosecutor General's Office disseminated information on the operation in the Baku Head Customs Department, 5 people detained
# 18 May 2021 18:42 (UTC +04:00)
The Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan has disseminated the information in connection with the arrest of employees of the Baku Head Customs Department, APA reports citing the press service of the General Prosecutor's Office.
According to the General Prosecutor's Office, in the course of the carried out operational and investigative measures, reasonable suspicions were established that the head of the department of special customs procedures of the Baku Head Customs Department Aydin Eilazov, chief inspectors of the department of customs procedures and payments Elmar Mirzoev and Emin Khalilov, who works as an inspector at the customs post "İpek Yolu" Miraga Agayev, as well as Director of Global Broker LLC Jeyhun Shabanov, took money in the form of a bribe in exchange for accelerating the withdrawal of imported goods from the customs authority, creating conditions for the withdrawal of goods from customs supervision without paying the funds due to the budget.
On May 17, 2021, the General Directorate for Combating Corruption opened a criminal case under Article 311.3.2 (repeated bribery) of the Criminal Code.
Based on the collected evidence, Elmar Mirzoev, Emin Khalilov, Miraga Agayev, Jeyhun Shabanov, and Aydin Eilazov were detained as suspects.
An investigation is currently underway.
Additional information on the progress of the investigation will be made available to the public.