Tanker truck carrying fuel rolls over, catches fire in Azerbaijan, one dies - UPDATED
# 22 November 2019 10:36 (UTC +04:00)
On November 22, at 03:49 a message was received by 112 hotline of Ministry of Emergency Situations about the fire of a car on the 102nd kilometer of the Alat-Astara road in Bilasuvar district, APA reports.
Emergencies Ministry fire brigades arrived at the scene. To extinguish the fire, 21 employees of the Fire Service, 6 pieces of equipment were involved.
Fuel truck, driven by Kalantarov Yaver Rashid oglu (b. 1978), lost control and turned over. As a result, the tank caught fire, in which there were 38 tons of AI-92 gasoline. The driver died at the scene. Assistant driver Mammadov Emin Sarybala oglu (born in 1987) with various burns was taken to the hospital.
The road tanker of "DAF" brand with official license plate of 99-CZ-868 full of fuel and driven by Kalantarov Yaver Rashid born in 1978 and traveling from Baku towards Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic got out of control and turned over onto roadside and a traffic accident resulting in fire occurred. As a result of the fire the flammable parts of the road tanker, 38 tons of fuel of “Aİ-93” grade (gasoline) contained in the tank burned. After the accident, the corpse of Kalantarov Yaver Rashid, the driver of the motor car was pulled out from the motor car by firemen and was handed into to relevant authorities. The assistant driver Mammadov Emin Sarybaba born in 1987 and being in the motor car during the accident suffered burns of various degrees on his hands and face and was taken to a regional hospital, APA reports.
The fire was contained at 05:40. The fire was fully extinguished by fire protection units at 08:41.
Tanker truck carrying crude oil rolls over on the Baku-Astara highway of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
Then the tanker truck catched fire.
Firefighters of the State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations were involved in the area.
At present, measures are being continued to extinguish the fire.