70 killed in emergency situations in Azerbaijan since early 2016
Baku. Hafiz Heydarov – APA. Seventy people died as a result of emergency situations in Azerbaijan since early 2016, the Ministry of Emergency Situations told APA on Oct. 31.
In the nine months of 2016, 42 explosions hit the country, which is a 2 percent decrease or 1 accident more compared to 2015. The explosions killed 5 people and injured 67 others, according to the ministry data.
The ministry has sent firefighting teams 10,445 times to tackle the fires upon the requests made during the reporting period. The fires killed 29 people and left 120 injured. The fatalities are 48 percent or 26 people more compared to the past period and the injured are 98 percent or 13 people more in comparison.
In the nine months of 2016, a total of 10,613 natural and anthropogenic accidents have occurred in the country. Some 33 people were killed and 192 others injured in the natural and anthropogenic accidents. The ministry’s rescuers saved the lives of 55 people and evacuated 812 others.