Ammo found in apartment of people who planned terrorist attack during rally in Baku
Employees of Absheron District Prosecutor's Office and prosecutor-criminologists of the Prosecutor General's Office have inspected the apartment in the town of Khirdalan of three people belonging to different religious movements who were eliminated in an anti-terrorist operation of the State Security Service on October 25.
A Makarov pistol and five rounds of ammunition, two hand grenades, seven Molotov cocktails, 4 five-liter plastic canisters with flammable liquid for making Molotov cocktails were seized as evidence during the inspection of the apartment, the Absheron district prosecutor’s office told APA.
The Absheron district prosecutor’s office is investigating the fact.
This group of people, with the purpose of committing a number of terrorist attacks, made various explosive objects by handicraft and tested them in Lokbatan settlement on October 22.
The investigation revealed that these people came to an agreement about carrying out terrorist attacks during a rally in Baku on October 28.
In an operation on October 25, the State Security Service eliminated the plotters—Azerbaijani citizens Alakbarov Bakhtiyar Mammadsadiq oglu (“Abdullah”), Masimli Anar Mehman oglu (“Abu Yunis”), and Huseynli Javid Huseyn oglu (“Abu Waqqas”).
It is worth noting that the National Council is to hold a rally in the former Mahsul stadium in Baku on October 28.