Appealed filed against extension of ex-Azerbaijani health minister’s prison term
Baku. Shahriyar Alizade – APA. An appeal has been filed against the court verdict extending former Azerbaijani health minister Ali Insanov’s prison term.
Attorney Aghaveyis Shahverdiyev told APA that the appeal has been presented to the court. The appeal is aimed at cancellation of the verdict.
The Garadagh district court on Oct.11 issued a verdict extending the prison term of former Azerbaijani health minister Ali Insanov by three months.
Ex-minister Ali Insanov is charged under three articles—234.1 (Illegal purchase or storage without a purpose of selling of narcotics or psychotropic substances in a quantity (amount) exceeding necessary for personal consumption), 315.2 (Application of violence, resistance with application of violence concerning the representative of authority in connection with performance of official duties by him or application of the violence not dangerous to life or health concerning his close relatives, as well as threat of application of such violence, application of the violence dangerous to life or health, concerning persons specified in this article) and 317-2.1 (Threat on application of violence concerning employees of criminal - executive establishments or investigator isolators, and also concerning condemned with a purpose to prevent his correction or from revenge for execution of public duties by him).
Insanov was detained in October 2005 on charges of numerous criminal offences, including embezzlement of public funds and arranging for unlawful privatization of state-owned property assets. In April 2007, he was sentenced to 11 years in prison, with confiscation of property and a three-year ban on holding public office.