Azerbaijan’s border guards foil drug smuggling attempt
Azerbaijan’s border guards have prevented an attempt to smuggle a large amount of drugs into the country, the State Border Service told APA.
In an operation conducted on the territory of Astara district, border guards detained two Iranian citizens—Mahtavi Nasir (1961) and Allahyar Ruzbeh (1991)—for attempting to illegally cross the Iran-Azerbaijan border.
Border guards found them carrying large amounts of illegal drugs, as well as a 12-mm Winchester and a 12-mm double-barreled rifle. Investigations revealed that the detainees had planned to deliver the illegal drugs to Astara resident Ayatulla Vahabov (1950).
As a result of the operational and search measures taken, Ayatulla Vahabov was detained. Over 14 kg of drugs (13.334 kg of heroin, 720 grams of opium) were found in the yard of his house and seized.
In addition, Vahabov's son, 23-year-old Mikail Vahabov was also arrested on charges of drug trafficking.
Criminal cases have been initiated against the detainees under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.