Azerbaijan detains six foreigners for border trespassing attempt
Azerbaijan’s border guards have detained an Iranian national for trespassing the country’s border with Iran, the State Border Service told APA on May 30.
Iranian citizen Vahid Ahmadli (born in 1987) was detained in a settlement for IDPs in Azerbaijan’s Imishli district as a result of a joint operation conducted by the Azerbaijani State Border Service and Interior Ministry on May 25.
During interrogation the detainee confessed to violating the Azerbaijani state border with the purpose of escorting 5 Bangladeshi citizens, who had arrived in Azerbaijan and intended to illegally cross to Iran.
As a result of urgent operational measures, Bangladeshi citizens 25-year-old Mohammad Jalal Uddin, 24-year-old Ahmad Malik Minbarali, 23-year-old Minhaj Uddin Jabed, 19-year-old Abdul Kazim Tolukber and Mahammad Ebad Mozumber were detained as suspects.
Necessary operational and investigative measures are being taken against the detainees.