Azerbaijan detains two for attempted arms sales
Two persons have been detained in Azerbaijan over an attempt to illegally sell weapons and ammunition as result of operations conducted by the Main Directorate for Combating Organized Crimes of the country’s Interior Ministry.
An IPD from Kalbajar district, identified as Azimov Zeynalabdin who had been previously convicted of various crimes, was caught red-handed while trying to illegally sell an AK type submachine gun and 17 cartridges for 2,000 manats (approximately 1,100 US dollars) in the city of Ganja, the Interior Ministry’s press service told APA on Jan. 14.
The detainee in his testimony pleaded guilty, noting that he had brought the ammunition to the country through smuggling.
In another operation conducted in the district of Gazakh, local Samir Zulfugarov was detained while attempting to sell an AK type submachine gun and 11 cartridges for 1,000 manats (approximately 547 US dollars) in the district, the ministry’s press service said.
Criminal proceedings have been initiated against the detainees.