Azerbaijan detains Uzbek, Kyrgyz citizens for attempting to illegally cross border with Iran
Azerbaijan’s border guards have recently detained 6 citizens of Central Asian countries over an attempt to illegally cross the border with Iran and prevented the attempted smuggling of large amounts of alcoholic beverages by sea, the State Border Service told APA.
On February 15, border guards of an outpost in Horadiz village of Fuzuli district detected footsteps of unknown persons in the direction from Azerbaijan to Iran. As a result of urgent operative measures, 5 trespassers – four Uzbek citizens and one Azerbaijani citizen who was guiding the foreigners – were detained.
On the same day, two women from Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan were detained by Azerbaijan’s border guards in Yardimli district while trying to illegally cross the state border with Iran.
On February 16 and 17, employees of the State Border Service’s Coast Guard prevented the smuggling by sea of 39 boxes, in which there were 470 liter bottles with alcohol, in Baligchilar settlement of Lankaran district.
Criminal cases have been initiated on the reported incidents, necessary operational and investigative measures are underway.