Azerbaijan imposed AZN 85.4 mln fine for violation of traffic rules last year
Azerbaijan’s traffic police imposed AZN 85.4 million fine for the violation of traffic rules in 2016, the State Statistics Committee told APA.
In 2016, there were 9.6% fewer road accidents in Azerbaijan, compared to 2006 and 2015.
A total of 2,762 people fell victim to these accidents, which is a 12.6% decrease compared to the past year. Of them, 759 were killed and 2003 injured. Of the accidents, 44% happened during the daytime, 36.4% at night, 19.6% at dusk. 28.7% occurred at the weekends.
87% of the accidents happened in residential areas, killing 497 people (15.3% decrease compared to 2015) and leaving 1,877 others injured (11.6% decrease compared to 2015).
44% of the accidents involved vehicles and pedestrians, 36.4% two or more vehicles, 19.6% a sole vehicle. These figures have fallen by 4.4%, 8.5% and 21% respectively, compared to 2015.
76.8% of those killed in traffic accidents and 70.6% of the injured were men.
During the reporting period, 37 road accidents were caused by drunken drivers, killing 18, injuring 34. 78.4% of such accidents were committed by drivers of passenger cars.
Compared to last year’s records, the number of driving related administrative offences rose by 13% to 2,861 900. 50% of the offences were related with exceeding high speed limits, 11.9% with stopping or parking, 5.1% with failure to comply with the requirements of road signs, 4.6% with crossing intersections and 4.2% with not wearing a seat belt and the remaining with other reasons.