Azerbaijani court pronounces verdict against ex-employees of liquidated national security ministry
The trial of former heads of department of the liquidated Ministry of National Security of Azerbaijan Subahir Gurbanov, Teymur Guliyev, Natavan Mirvatova, other officials Fuzuli Aliyev, Zaur Mammadov, Natiq Aliyev, Farhad Atayev, Anar Shiraliyev, Eshqin Aliyev, and Elshad Azizov has come to an end.
A verdict was pronounced at the trial proceeded at the Sabunchu district court on Monday, APA reports.
According to the verdict, Subahir Gurbanov and Fuzuli Aliyev each were sentenced to 14 years in prison, Zaur Mammadov to 10.5 years, Teymur Guliyev to 12 years, Anar Shiraliyev to 3 years, Eshgin Aliyev to 3 years.
Farhad Atayev and Elshan Azizov were released with a probationary period of three years.
Natavan Mirvatova was also sentenced to a suspended sentence with a probationary period of 5 years.
A state prosecutor had asked to sentence Subahir Gurbanov to 16 years in prison, Teymur Guliyev to 16 years, Natavan Mirvatova to 12 years, Fuzuli Aliyev to 15 years, Zaur Mammadov to 13 years, Natig Aliyev to 14 years, Farhad Atayev to 7 years, Anar Shiraliyev to 7 years, Eshqin Aliyev to 7 years and Elshad Azizov to 8 years.
According to the indictment, the above-mentioned generals have abused their official powers as an organized group in the years 2004 to 2015.
They are charged under articles 145.3 (illegal imprisonment on negligence ended with death of the victim or other serious consequences), 178.3.1, 178.3.2 (swindle committed by organized group with causing damage on a large scale), 179.3.1, 179.3.2 (embezzlement by an organized group on a large scale), 181.3.1, 181.3.2 (robbery, committed by an organized group, with a view to seizing the property on a large scale), 182.3.1, 182.3.2 (extortion, committed by an organized group in order to obtain property on a large scale).