Azerbaijani declared internationally wanted by Russia killed in Mosul
A 26-year-old Russian citizen of Azerbaijani origin, who had been declared wanted via Interpol by Russia’s law enforcement authorities, was killed in Iraq, the deceased’s relatives told APA.
A few years ago, 26-year-old Azerbaijani Anar Muradli, after residing in Russia, joined the ranks of radical religious groups in Syria, according to his relatives.
Anar Muradli, who joined the ranks of terrorist group Islamic State, took part in battles in Raqqa and Mosul. He was killed in air strikes by Iraqi government forces in Mosul.
“Anar Muradli left for Syria with his family. Muradli’s wife provided information on his death,” the deceased’s relatives said.
Earlier, Russia’s law enforcement authorities had placed Azerbaijani Anar Muradli, on Interpol’s wanted list on charges of joining illegal armed groups in the country.
Anar Muradli was born in the Azerbaijani district of Zagatala in 1991.