Azerbaijani State Migration Service, Prosecutor General’s Office release statement on detention of illegal migrants
The Azerbaijani State Migration Service and Prosecutor General’s Office have released a joint statement on the detention of illegal migrants.
As a result of anti-migration measures taken by the State Migration Service from January 29 to February 1, it became known that since October 2017, members of an organized group had organized the arrivals of 89 Indian citizens in Baku as tourists under the pretense of providing them employment in the city, by appropriating a large amount of money from them. It was also found out that the abovementioned foreigners illegally stayed on the territory of Azerbaijan despite the expired visa periods, the statement reads.
The collected documents were sent to the Prosecutor General’s Office for the detainees’ actions to be given a legal assessment, according to the statement.
The Investigation Department for Serious Crimes of the Prosecutor General's Office initiated a criminal case under Articles 178.3.1, 178.3.2 (fraud committed by an organized group with causing major damage), 318-1.2.1 and 318-1.2.3 (repeated organization of illegal migration by organized group) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan. An investigation team consisting of employees of the Prosecutor General’s Office and Interior Ministry was set up.
The addresses of the illegal migrants and the organizers of illegal migration were raided, urgent investigative measures were taken and documents necessary for the investigation were seized.
Preliminary investigative actions revealed that Indian citizen Mohammad Shakir and others took 400-800 US dollars from each of the Indian nationals with the promise of arranging their arrivals in Azerbaijan, providing them with housing in the city and legalizing their stay in the country.
A preventive measure in the form of arrest was chosen against Pakistani citizen Sajid Fraz, Indian citizens Mohammad Shakir, Alimuddin Shaikh, SK Allarakhan, suspected of organizing illegal migration and fraudulently seizing others property.
The Embassy of India in Baku was notified through Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry about those who violated Azerbaijan’s migration law.