Blogger Alexander Lapshin extradited from Belarus to Azerbaijan - VIDEO - PHOTO
Blogger Alexander Lapshin extradited from Belarus to Azerbaijan - <span style="color: red;">VIDEO</span> - <span style="color: red;">PHOTO</span>
# 07 February 2017 19:56 (UTC +04:00)
Blogger Alexander Lapshin, who illegally visited the occupied Azerbaijani territories, has been extradited from Belarus to Azerbaijan today, at night hours, APA reports.
The aircraft that brought Alexander Lapshin has landed SW Business aviation.
A. Lapsin  were met and escorted from the airport by the officers of State Security Service of Azerbaijan.
Note that  Alexander Lapshin, who holds Russian, Israeli, and Ukrainian citizenship, paid illegal visits to the occupied Azerbaijani territories in April 2011 and in October 2012, violating Azerbaijan’s laws on the state border and passports. He made statements against Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity.
The Prosecutor General’s Office has opened a criminal case against him on articles 281.2 (public calls directed against the state) and 318.2 (illegal crossing border of the Azerbaijan Republic), and issued an international arrest warrant for him. He was detained in Belarus. A deputy of Belarus’s prosecutor general justified Azerbaijan’s demand for his extradition. Lapshin’s attorney appealed to the Minsk city court against this verdict. The city court upheld the verdict of the Prosecutor Generals’ Office. Against this verdict, the defence appealed to the Supreme Court.The Supreme Court dismissed the appeal.