Criminal case against Turan News Agency and Mehman Aliyev terminated
The criminal case filed against Turan News Agency and its director Mehman Aliyev has been terminated, lawyer Fuad Agayev told APA.
A relevant decision was made by the investigative body, the lawyer said.
Turan News Agency also released information, saying that the Prosecutor General’s Office sent an official notification to Mehman Aliyev on the termination of the criminal case.
The notification says that the criminal case filed against Turan News Agency under articles 192.2.2, 213.1 and 308.1 of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan was terminated.
Based on the results of a raid conducted by the Ministry of Taxes in the office of Turan News Agency on August 25 in order to investigate the existence of tax risks and cases of tax evasion, the Department for the Preliminary Investigation of Tax Crimes has initiated a criminal case under Article 213.1 (tax evasion) of the Criminal Code.
The investigation found out that Turan News Agency director Mehman Aliyev, having abused his powers and assumed the responsibility for keeping records of the financial and economic activities of the agency violated the requirements of Azerbaijan’s law “On grants”.
Mehman Aliyev was detained on August 24 on charges of illegal entrepreneurship (Article â„– 192.2), tax evasion (Article â„– 213.1) and abuse of power (Article â„– 308). He was put in pretrial detention by a decision of the Yasamal district court.