Azerbaijan: USSR Prosecutor General's Office did not investigate Sumgayit events objectively
Azerbaijan: USSR Prosecutor General
# 22 February 2018 08:40 (UTC +04:00)
Study has shown that the criminal cases relating to the Sumgayit events were not thoroughly and objectively investigated by the group of the USSR General Prosecutor's Office and thus the truth about the events did not prevail. It became clear that not all the perpetrators of the crime had been identified, no action had been taken to prosecute them, and the motives and circumstance had not been investigated at all, Spokesman for the Prosecutor General's Office Eldar Sultanov said on Thursday.
He made the remarks Thursday at a press conference dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Sumgayit events, APA reported.
Sultanov noted that the investigative group of the USSR General Prosecutor's Office consisting of 231 investigators from different republics of the country involved in connection with the events, collected large amounts of material, and many people were prosecuted. However, the assumptions that the victims of the events were allegedly Armenians and the guilty ones were Azerbaijanis, made at the beginning of the investigation, led to one-sided and biased investigation and servicing a certain political order.