Ex-ministry official Beytulla Huseynov, accused of embezzlement, pays for damage caused to state
Beytulla Huseynov, a former official of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Communications and High Technologies, who was arrested on charges of embezzlement and abuse of power, has reimbursed the damage caused to the state in the amount of 10 million manats, APA reported.
Beytulla Huseynov, former director general of the Baku Telephone Network Production Association operating under the ministry, was arrested over the criminal case initiated against some employees of the ministry.
Huseynov is a relative of former national security minister Eldar Mahmudov.
He faces charges under Articles 179.3 (embezzlement or waste by organized group), 179.3.2 (embezzlement or waste on a large size), 308.2 (abuse of power) and 313 (service forgery) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
The Baku Court of Grave Crimes is currently proceeding the trial on case of Huseynov and others arrested alongside him.
A state prosecutor had earlier asked the court to sentence B.Huseynov to 15 years in prison, Vidadi Zeynalov to 14 years and other accused persons A.Mustafayev to 8 years, Q.Beybalayev to 10 years. The prosecutor also asked to sentence each of M.Mammadov, J.Jafarov, S.Humbatov and B.Valiyev to 5 years, 11 months and 11 days of probation.