Baku café explosion: Two dead, two injured - UPDATED-2
Identities of persons, killed in the explosion in a café in Baku's Binagadi district, identified, APA reports quoting the Ministry of Emergency Situations website.
During the inspection of the scene firefighters discovered the burnt bodies of Ibrahimova Gulanaz Ragim gizi, 49 and Saatov Zohrab Yusif oglu, 55
Relevant bodies are investigating the incident.
The Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) has released information on the explosion in a cafe in Baku.
The explosion which occurred at a café in Baku’s Binagadi district, with a total area of 25 m2 (10 m2 stone, the remaining being a wooden structure) was a result of a propane gas balloon exploding.
As a result the building’s flammable structures caught on fire.
During inspection firefighters discovered the burnt bodies of 2 unidenitifed people (a man and woman).
2 more people (Natig Ibrahimov, 44, and Shakar Ibrahimova, 53) were taken to the hospital before the firefighters had arrived at the scene.
Two persons, including a man and a woman, died and two others were injured in an explosion at a café near the Elite Trade Center in Baku’s Binagadi district on May 21.
Ambulances immediately arrived at the scene, Safaya Mammadova, member of the Health Ministry’s press service told APA.
The injured were taken to the Republican Burn Center, said Mammadova.