Fire breaks out in forest in Azerbaijan’s Lerik and Shabran distrcts
A fire broke out in the forest belt of Lerik and Shabran districts, the press service of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources (MENR) told APA,.
The fire broke out today at about 19:00 in the high-altitude section 19a of the Razvanoband Forestry Enterprise Forest Protection and Recovery.
The local structures of the MENR and Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) immediately arrived at the scene to eliminate the fire.In putting out the fire, difficulties arose due to the hard-to-reach terrain and strong wind.
At present, the MENR and the Ministry of Emergency Situations are carrying out operative measures to extinguish a fire that has affected the bush.
Note that the fire also broke out in the forest belt and the municipal part of the high mountain village of Chukhurazemi in the Shabran district.
Employees of the MENR and the MES were involved in extinguishing the fire. Operational measures are taken to extinguish the fire and prevent its spread to other territories.