ICRC visits Dilgam Asgarov, Shahbaz Guliyev
Baku. Hafiz Heydarov - APA. On November 2, the ICRC in Nagorno-Karabakh visited again two Azerbaijani detainees and provided them with an opportunity to exchange family news.
According to its mandate, the ICRC will continue its visits to these individuals in detention on a regular basis to monitor treatment and conditions of detention and help to ensure that the detainees are able to maintain contact with their families.
In July of 2014, Russian citizen Dilgam Asgarov and Azerbaijani citizen Shahbaz Guliyev were taken hostage and another Azerbaijani citizen Hasan Hasanov was shot to death by the Armenian servicemen while trying to visit their homeland in Kalbajar.
Hasan Hasanov’s body was taken from the enemy and buried in Baku.
On December 19, 2014, the “court” of the separatist regime in occupied Nagorno-Karabakh sentenced Dilgam Asgarov to life in prison, Shahbaz Guliyev to 22 years in prison.