Imprisoned lawyer Emin Aslan refutes media reports
Chairman of Azerbaijan’s Committee Against Torture Tural Huseynov has met with imprisoned lawyer Emin Aslan, the Committee told APA.
Chairman Tural Huseynov, deputy chairman Elchin Shirinov, Head of the Committee’s Legal Department Rovshan Mammadov, experts Gartal Huseynov and Anar Javadov held a monitoring at the administrative detention facility of the Ministry of Internal Affairs on June 8.
The representatives of the Committee met with Emin Aslan, familiarized with conditions of his detention. Emin Aslan refuted some information disseminated in the press. He said that statements about the fact that his tooth was broken are false. According to the lawyer, his tooth filling broke off.
Emin Aslan didn’t have complaints on the conditions of his detention and the attitude towards him.
Lawyer Emin Aslan was earlier imprisoned for 30 days by Baku’s Narimanov district court. He faces a charge under Article 535.1 of the Code of Administrative Offences of Azerbaijan.