Interior Ministry, Prosecutor General’s Office issue statement on incident that killed three in Lerik
Azerbaijan’s Interior Ministry and Prosecutor General’s Office have issued a joint statement on the incident that claimed the lives of three people in the country’s Lerik district.
As a result of urgent investigative actions taken by the police and prosecuting authorities, a grave crime committed in Lerik was solved, said the statement.
“On Aug. 22, at 05:20am, Mehdi Mirzade, a resident of Lerik’s Vivezemin village, telephoned the Interior Ministry’s hotline, claiming that his father Elman Huseynov set fire to the house in whey they live and attempted to hill his mother Shukufa and sister Susan,” read the statement. “Immediately after receiving information, law-enforcement forces arrived at the scene, and the house indicated was on fire. Firefighters of the Ministry of Emergency Situations arrived at the scene immediately and managed to put out the fire in a short time. As a result of the fire, a three-room one storey house with a total area of 137 sq.m. burned completely.”
After the fire was extinguished, the bodies of Elman Huseynov, his wife Shukufa and daughter Susan were found burned beyond recognition. With the presence of a forensic expert, the scene and the bodies were examined, material evidence was seized and other necessary procedural actions were carried out.
“During the initial investigation, Mehdi Mirzazade said that his father stabbed his mother and sister, and attempted to injure him as well in the morning on that day, however, he run to the yard and eventually his father committed suicide by burning the house,” according to the statement. The examination of the bodies found out that Elman Huseynov sustained stab wounds.
A criminal case has been initiated under articles 120.2.7 (deliberate murder of two or more persons), 125 (bringing to suicide) and 186.2.2 (deliberate destruction or damage of property by an arson, explosion or other publicly dangers way or entailed heavy consequences) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
The statement further said that as there is a discrepancy between the examination and Mehdizade’s testimony and there are reasonable grounds that he committed the crime, the police detained him as a suspect.
“Urgent investigative actions revealed that a dispute arose between Elman Huseynov and his wife on Aug. 21. On the night of Aug. 22, Susan awakened to the sound and found her mother unconscious on the sofa when entered her parents’ room. Mehdizade, who entered the bedroom for a sudden noise, witnessed the body of his sister, who had been killed by his father. In turn, Mehdizade stabbed his father to death.”
“Later, in order to cover up the traces of the crime, he set fire to the house after shedding kerosene from the lamp on the dead bodies,” said the statement.
In his testimony, Mehdizade confessed to killing his father and burning the house.
The investigation into the crime is underway, said the statement.