Azerbaijani Interior Ministry denies reports of former executive authority head’s death in prison
Azerbaijan’s Interior Ministry has refuted the report that former head of Gadabay district executive authority Saleh Rustamov charged with illegal drug trafficking has died in prison.
Interior Ministry spokesman Ehsan Zahidov told APA that having heard the news Saleh Rustamov’s brother and attorney met with him.
“He himself said he had no complaints about the detention conditions and was not being mistreated by anyone,” said Zahidov, adding that “some seek to deceive the public by disseminating this type of misinformation.”
Such reports are fully groundless, adeed the spokesman.
According to information, Rustamov has been remanded in four-month custody on charges of illegal drug trafficking (Article 234.4.3).
Journalist Ganimat Zahid has written on his Facebook account that Saleh Rustamov, who was Gadabay district executive authority head in 1992-1993, has been beaten to death in prison.