Investigation into case of Azerbaijan's communications and high tech ministry officials concludes
Shahriyar Alizade – APA. The investigation into the criminal case has concluded of a group of senior officials of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Communications and High Technologies and its substructures who were charged with abuse of official powers, embezzlement, and other offences.
Emin Mammadov’s attorney, Vugar Khasayev told APA that the attorneys have reviewed the materials relating to the case, which they said will be submitted to the court in the coming days.
Thus, Baku Telephone Network PA general director Beytulla Huseynov, chief accountant Anar Mustafayev, director of “Rabite Temir Tikinti" and LLC "Rabite Mulki Tikinti" Emin Mammadov, the director of LLC "Bakı Rabite Temir Tikinti" and LLC "Temir Techizat Servis” Bayram Veliyev, and the chief accountant of "Aztelekom" Oktay Rustamov faces charges under articles 179.3.2 (embezzlement on a large scale), 308.2 (abuse of power) and 313 (forgery) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan. the ministry’s head of office Vidadi Zeynalov, general director of LLC "AzÄ°nTelekom" Jalil Jafarov, the general director of LLC "Azerpocht" Gambar Beybalayev, Director LLC "Optik Rabite, Tikinti ve Qurashdırma" Namazaly Mammadov faced charges under articles 179.3.2 and 308.2, and chief accountant of the Company Sahrab Humbetov - under articles 179.3.2, 308.2 and 313. A preventive measure in the forum of arrest was chosen against for all of those persons.