Iranian woman, daughter detained at Baku airport with fake passports
Azerbaijan’s border guards have detained an Iranian woman and her daughter at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku over an attempt to fly to London on fake passports, the State Border Service told APA.
As a result of measures taken by border guards on Jan. 4, Cimen Aysegul (born in 1978) and her daughter Cimen Zeinabsu (born in 2009) were detained at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku while attempting to leave for London on passports of British nationals, said the State Border Service.
The investigation revealed that these persons are the citizens of Iran – Zeinab Mohammadi and her daughter Paniz Parvaresh – who arrived in Azerbaijan on Jan. 1 this year by the Istanbul-Baku flight.
It was also found that the detainees bought fake passports for 15,000 US dollars in Istanbul from an Iranian citizen named Mohammad.
A criminal case has been initiated, the relevant operational and investigative measures continue.