Last victim of weapons storage fire in Azerbaijan discharged from hospital
The last person injured in a fire that occurred at a weapons and ammunition storage of a military unit of Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry on Aug. 27 has been discharged from hospital, the Health Ministry’s press service told APA.
Six people slightly injured in the fire were placed at Siyazan District Treatment and Diagnostic Center. Five of them were released from the hospital after receiving first aid.
A fire occurred at weapons storage of an Azerbaijani Defense Ministry military unit on Sunday. Several explosions were observed on the territory of the military unit. As a result of the fire, six persons were injured.
A special commission involving representatives of the ministries of Defense, Emergency Situations, Internal Affairs, and Health, the State Border Service, Office of the Prosecutor General, local executive authorities and other state bodies was set up under instructions of the head of state in order to determine the cause of the incident and implement necessary security measures.