Ministry of Energy and "Azerenergy" OJSC release joint information on accident at Mingachevir TPS
"Within several days, the demand for electricity has risen dramatically as a result of the high temperatures causing disclosures in the operation of electrical equipment," reads the joint statement issued by the Ministry of Energy an “Azerenergy” on the incident at Mingachevir TPS, APA reports.
According to preliminary information, the disclosure at the Mingachevir substation main node has made the accident in the system inevitable.
"The situation is under control, and the country's energy supply is gradually restored. Energy supply has been resumed in some regions, and it will be restored in other regions in a short time."
It was also noted in the statement that the Operative Operations Group established by the relevant government agencies and the Central Dispatching Service of the JSC carry out the necessary work to take all necessary measures.