Police detain suspect in murder of two sisters in Azerbaijan’s Ganja
In a joint operation, interior affairs and prosecuting agencies have detained a man identified as 57-year-old Barda district resident Sanan Mammadov on suspicion of killing two sisters for personal reasons in the Azerbaijani city of Ganja.
According to a joint statement made by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Prosecutor General’s Office , two Ganja city residents—Rana Nabiyeva, 57, and her sister Zahra Abdullayeva, 78—were found dead in their home with marks of violence on their bodies around 11:00pm on February 22.
The Ganja city prosecutor’s office has opened a criminal case on charges of the murder of two or more people (Article 120.2.7). The scene of the crime as well as the bodies has been inspected with the participation of a forensic expert and pieces of material evidence gathered.
Necessary investigative and search operations are ongoing.
It should be noted that initially the two sisters had been said to have died of carbon monoxide poisoning but later it turned out to be a murder.