Preliminary hearing held in case of former Azerbaijani health minister
An Azerbaijani court on Friday held a preliminary hearing in the criminal case of on former health minister Ali Hasanov, who is under arrest.
The hearing presided over by judge Rashad Mustafayev was held behind the closed doors.
Insanov’s attorneys Togrul Babayev and Shahverdi Aghavey filed petitions at the hearing, dismissing the charges filed against their defendant. The attorneys asked the court to release Insanov and terminate the criminal case.
The court rejected the petitions.
The hearing will be resumed on April 12.
A new criminal case was initiated against the former minister this year. He faces charged under articles 234.1 (illegal purchase or storage without a purpose of selling of narcotics or psychotropic substances in a quantity (amount) exceeding necessary for personal consumption), 315.2 (application of violence, resistance with application of violence concerning the representative of authority in connection with performance of official duties by him or application of the violence not dangerous to life or health concerning his close relatives, as well as threat of application of such violence, application of the violence dangerous to life or health, concerning persons specified in this article) and 317-2.1 (threat on application of violence concerning employees of criminal - executive establishments or investigator isolators, and also concerning condemned with a purpose to prevent his correction or from revenge for execution of public duties by him).
Insanov detained in October, 2005 was convicted of a number of serious criminal offences, including embezzlement of public funds and arranging for unlawful privatization of State-owned property assets, and sentenced in April 2007 to 11 years’ imprisonment, with confiscation of property and a three-year ban on holding public office. His prison term is to expire in a few months.