Preliminary investigation into case of APFP chairman’s assistant completed
The preliminary investigation into the criminal case of Faiq Amirov, assistant to Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (APFP) chairman and broadcasting director of Azadliq newspaper, has been completed, the defendant’s lawyer, Fakhraddin Mehdiyev, told APA.
The lawyer said that he hasn’t received any notice yet. The criminal case will be sent to court after being considered.
Amirov is charged under Articles 283.1 (excitation of national, racial or religious hostility, humiliation of national advantage, as well as actions directed on restriction of citizens rights, or establishment of the superiority of citizens on the basis of their national or racial belonging, creeds committed publicly or with use of mass media) and 168.1 (creation of group which are carrying out activity under pretext of distribution of religious faiths and implementation of religious activities and by this illegally interfere in social order, or harming health of citizens or breaking rights of citizens irrespective form infringement, and also distracting citizens from performance of duties provided by the law and as well as a management of such group or participation in it) of the Criminal Code.