Prison term extended for Azerbaijan security ministry’s ex-officials - EXCLUSIVE
Prison term extended for Azerbaijan security ministry’s ex-officials - <span style="color: red;">EXCLUSIVE</span>
# 20 October 2016 10:16 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Shahriyar Alizade – APA. Baku’s Sabail district court has extended the prison term of some former officials of the liquidated Ministry of National Security by three months.
Among them are chief of the ministry’s monitoring center, Major General Teymur Guliyev, chief of the ministry’s main directorate for combating transnational economic crime, Major General Subahir Gurbanov and others.
The prosecutor general’s office has said in a statement that investigations into the fact of former officials’ abuse of official power are ongoing.
Some 21 officials have been arrested, 19 put in pre-trial detention, and one released on recognizance not to leave. Another official who has evaded from investigation is wanted. 57 persons have become victims of these illegal acts. They have incurred tens of millions of manats.
Of the 20 detainees, the criminal cases of former head of the main directorate for energy and transport security, Major General Akif Chovdarov, former head of the first department of the ministry’s main directorate Salim Mammadov, former head of the second department Akif Aliyev, and former deputy head of the first division of the third department Orkhan Osmanov are being considered in separate proceedings at the Baku Military Court.