Official statement released on attempted rally in Azerbaijan’s Bilasuvar
On Dec. 22 at 18:00 p.m., a group of internally displaced persons from Jabrayil district, who are residing in the territory of Bilasuvar district, marched to the building of the Jabrayil district executive authority, refusing to pay for electricity bills, reads a statement jointly made by the Prosecutor General’s Office and the Interior Ministry on Friday.
The participants of the unsanctioned rally rejected the repeated calls by the police not to violate the public order and inflicted various injuries on nine police officers by throwing stones and sticks at them. Moreover, the window of a police vehicle was broken, says the statement.
The police dispersed the rally and detained three protesters – Jalal Guliyev, Ilkin Isgandarov and Gulagha Almammadov.
The six injured police officers were rendered first aid at the scene while three others were hospitalized.
The Investigation Department for Grave Crimes of the Prosecutor General's Office has initiated a criminal case under Articles 186.2.2 (deliberate destruction or damage of property), 233 (organization of actions promoting infringement of a social order of active participation in such actions), and 315.2 (application of the violence dangerous to life or health concerning the representative of authority in connection with performance of official duties) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.