Trial of Taleh Baghirov, Fuad Gahramanli, and others continued
Baku. Shahriyar Alizade – APA. The Baku Court of Grave Crimes on Friday continued the trial of Taleh Baghirov, Fuad Gahramanli, and others.
Accused Shamil Abdullayev’s attorney Zibeyda Sadiqova made a petition that Abdullayev was taken to hospital by villagers on the day the incident happened and that she received a letter from hospital in this regard. She asked that the letter be added to the materials of the criminal case. The prosecutor made no objection. The court accepted the petition.
Attorney Yalchin Imanov said witnesses Valeh Abbasov, Samir Babayev, and other witnesses were hurt in the Sabunchu district police department.
Attorney Gulshan Salmanova said there is a need to appeal to the Prosecutor General’s Office over this fact.
Later on, witness Firdovsi Sadiqov testified, saying he works at SOCAR and that he met Fuad Gahramanli on social network but never met him in life.
Sadiqov added that he does not approve of Fuad Gahramanli’s activities because he spreads ethnic and religious division, speaking out against government.
Ilkin Mammadov said he has worked as an editor for website, noting that he has not seen Taleh Baghirov speaking out against government and that he was following Taleh’s activities on the internet only.
Witness Samir Mirzazadeh testified similarly.
The trial continued following the break. The judge said they have sent a request to the Baku City Prosecutor’s Office for an investigation into the claim that the witnesses were hurt in Sabunchu district police department. The prosecutor asked for time. The attorney later noted that the expert who examined the defendants did not have any medical devices and therefore did not find any injuries. The judge said the court will send a request to the Expertise Office over this issue.
The trial will be continued on Nov.7.
Taleh Bagirov is charged under paragraphs 120.2.1, 120.2.3, 120.2.4, 120.2.7, 120.2.12 of article 120 (premeditated murder), 29,120.2.1, 29,120.2.3, 29,120.2.4, 29,120.2.7, 29,120.2.12 29,120 of article 29,120(attempt to murder), under articles 228.3 (illegal purchase of firearms) and 228.4 (illegal possession of firearms). Taleh Bagirov was detained by law enforcement officials during a special operation in Nardaran settlement of Baku on 26 November. During the operation 60 people were detained. The case materials of some of them were sent to the Sabunchu District Court.
He was brought to justice as a suspect under the Article 281.1 (public calls against the state), 283.2 (incitement of national, racial, social or religious enmity and hatred by using violence) and 220.2 (Appeals to active insubordination to legal requirements of representatives of authority and to mass disorders, as well as appeals to violence above citizens) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.