Twelve more suspects in Nardaran incidents standing trial
Proceedings have been initiated on the criminal case against twelve more people who were detained during a special police operation in Baku’s Nardaran township on Nov. 26, 2015.
The criminal case has been sent to the Baku Court of Grave Crimes for consideration. A preliminary hearing will be held on Jan. 19, APA reported.
Employees of the Interior Ministry’s Main Directorate for Combating Organized Crime conducted a special operation in Nardaran on Nov. 26, 2015.
Muslim Unity movement leader Taleh Baghirov and many others were arrested in an armed clash that occurred during the operation.
Two police officers and four Nardaran residents lost their lives in the armed clash.
The investigation into the case of all those detained is divided into three parts. The Baku Court of Grave Crimes is continuing the trial of Taleh Baghirov and 18 others. The preliminary investigation into the case of 12 others is underway.