Zakir Garalov: 418 unsolved crimes have been solved
As a result of investigative measures taken by the General Prosecutor’s Office, 418 unsolved crimes recorded in previous years have been solved. The solution to the crimes such as robbery, stealing and swindling made high percent, Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov said in the Board Meeting.
He noted that the investigation and works carried out for more effective organization of leadership to preliminary investigation yielded results, investigation of 10,931 criminal cases about 12,960 people by Prosecutor’s Office, Interior Ministry, Ministry of Justice, Ministry of Taxes, Ministry of National Security and Ministry of Emergency Situations have been completed and sent to the relevant courts.
The Anti-Corruption Department under Azerbaijan's Prosecutor General has completed 214 criminal cases about 305 officials and sent to the courts. As a result of these measures, AZN 27,575,000 of total damage was compensated, property worth AZN 15,381,000 was arrested for compensation of remaining damage.