Zamira Hajiyeva's trial to continue in September
# 28 June 2019 23:36 (UTC +04:00)
The trial process on Zamira Hajiyeva's extradition at the request of Azerbaijan has continued today in London, APA's London bureau reports.
At today's trial process, Professor Birkbeck University Bill William Bowring acted as a witness. As a secret witness who attended the trial on June 26, He criticized the judicial system of Azerbaijan, arguing that there are problems in the field of human rights. He noted that the conditions in prisons intended for women in Azerbaijan are not very good.
But Helen Malcolm, defending the claim of the government of Azerbaijan, informed the court about reforms in the judicial system and human rights in Azerbaijan. Speaking as a witness, she noted that while visiting Azerbaijan in 2005, Bill William did not visit the women's correctional institution at all to say so unfounded about the conditions of detention.
Judge Emma Arbuthnot appointed the next trial on September 26. She eased the conditions for the release of Zamira Gadzhiyeva on bail. Thus, Zamira Hajiyeva should go to the police station every day from 09.00 to noon and cannot go outside from 21.00 to 6.00. The Judge reducing the days permitted Zamira Hajiyeva to go to the police station on Tuesdays and Fridays.
Note that Zamira Hajiyeva, 55, wife of former chairman of the International Bank of Azerbaijan Jahangir Hajiyev released on bail.