Painting Exhibition dedicated to the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi held in Baku
The Embassy of India, Baku, along with SANGAT Socio-Cultural organisation and Union of Artists of Azerbaijan organised a painting exhibition depicting 50 portraits of Gandhiji at Azerbaijan State Academy of Arts, Baku [ADRA] in the evening of 27th March 2019, the Indian Embassy to Azerbaijan told ONA.
The event was part of the Embassy's year-long celebrations of 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The Embassy cooperated with Union of Artists to popularise Gandhian ideology through soft medium of art by young Azeri artists.
The event opened up with welcome address of Ms. Lala Eldarova, Director, ADRA Museum and Exhibition Complex, thanking the Embassy for giving an opportunity to host this exhibition and Museum’s intent to promote Gandhian ideology. She announced that the exhibition will be live for public for next few days till 2nd April 2019.
Ambassador Mr. B. Vanlalvawna in his address thanked the Museum authorities, members of Union of Artists, young painters for their creative works and welcomed Mr. Rufat Guliyev, Hon’ble Member of Parliament; Mr. Isa Habibbeyli, Rector, Institute of Literature; Ms. Sadagat Gahramanova, Deputy Chair, State Committee for Family, Women & Children; invited Ambassadors, members from Diplomatic fraternity, Indian community and local dignitaries. He mentioned about the other events which will be part of the year-long celebrations of 150th Birth Anniversary of Gandhiji and need to follow ideals of Ahimsa, rural emancipation, education and economic empowerment of the deprived for the multi sectoral development of the society and for the nation.
Ms. Elnura Iskenderaova, Member & Representative of Union of Artists of Azerbaijan, thanked for the opportunity given to the members to know, learn and express Gandhiji. She was handed over the Certificates issued in appreciation of the participating artists by the Ambassador.