Azerbaijan proposes to establish regional network in area of agriculture between ECO countries
Azerbaijan has raised the initiative of establishment of regional network of agricultural researches and innovations between the member countries of Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO), "APA-Economics" reports.
The report says that this initiative was raised by Azerbaijan’s Minister of Agriculture Inam Kerimov during the 6th meeting of Ministers of Agriculture of member countries of ECO held in Baku.
He said the above-mentioned network will create opportunities for further integration of the systems existing in this area and sustainable development at the regional level.
"The ECO countries should integrate their potentials in order to develop agricultural sector and to expand cooperation. The establishment of such a network is very important for achieving these goals", - I. Kerimov added.