Chief of Azerbaijan Military Academy holds meetings in Turkey
Chief of the Azerbaijan Military Academy named after Heydar Aliyev, Major General Fizuli Salahov participated in a number of meetings in Turkey, ONA reports citing Defence Ministry.
Major General Fizuli Salakhov, who is on a visit to Turkey in connection with friendly sports competitions held among military educational institutions of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia, has met with the Chief of the General Staff, Army General Yasar Güler, Commander of the Land Forces Army General Umit Dündar and the Chief of the Turkish Military Academy General Ismail Güzeller.
During the meetings, the sides exchanged views on the current state and prospects for the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in the field of military education, as well as organizing mutual visits of the academic teaching staff of military educational institutions of both countries.