Turkish MFA: "We resolutely condemn Armenian attack, which caused civilian casualties"
# 12:25
"We learnt that Armenian Armed Forces violated ceasefire along the frontline and fired Azerbaijani Army, as well as some villages of Tartar, Aghdam, Fizuli, Jabrayil districts through heavy artillery. We resolutely condemn the Armenian attack, which clearly violated international law and caused civilian casualties", said Spokesman of Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hami Aksoy, APA's Turkish bureau reports.
The diplomat noted that with these attacks Armenia demonstrates once again that it is the greatest barrier for peace and stability in the region: “We call on the international community to stand by the rightful side. We extend condolences to Azerbaijani people over martyred brothers, wish recovery to the injured.”
Azerbaijani people and Azerbaijani state will use its right of self-defense in order to protect its territorial integrity: “In this period, Turkey will fully support Azerbaijan. Turkey will stand by Azerbaijan as Baku wants.”