Azerbaijan's Defense Minister visits military units in frontline zone - VIDEO
# 04 December 2019 10:18 (UTC +04:00)
On the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev the leadership of the Ministry of Defense has visited military units in the frontline zone, combat positions and met with the military personnel, the Ministry of Defence told APA.
Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with the military personnel who is on duty at the combat posts, checked the defense stability, the state of readiness for the winter period, the combat and moral-psychological training of the military personnel, as well as observed the enemy’s positions from the command-observation post.
After hearing reports on the operational situation, the Minister of Defense gave relevant instructions in connection with ensuring the constant combat readiness of the units.
Then the leadership of the ministry, visiting a monument erected in memory of shehids (martyrs) who fell in the April battles, laid flowers and paid tribute to the memory of shehids who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of our country.
During the visit to the frontline zone, the leadership of the Ministry of Defense took part in the opening ceremony of the “Martyrs Spring-well”, built to perpetuate the memory of shehids. After the opening ceremony, plane-trees were planted on the territory, considered to be a symbol of longevity.
The Minister of Defense also visited a new Engineering Town located near the frontline zone.
It was reported that the necessary infrastructure was created in the town to organize and conduct high-level engineering training, to improve the skills of military personnel to perform engineering support tasks in difficult combat conditions, with consideration for the terrain relief.
The training center, built in accordance with conditions close to real combat, provides for the improvement of practical skills of management and the use of specialized equipment in difficult relief and harsh climatic conditions, as well as the working-out of combat missions.
The Minister of Defense watched field exercises conducted with various units and gave relevant instructions to the command of the Engineering Forces in connection with the increasing level of combat readiness of military personnel and the effective use of military equipment.