Azerbaijani MoD: Active activity attempts of enemy resolutely prevented by our units
# 18 July 2020 13:05 (UTC +04:00)
Generally, despite the situation is tense, on the night of July 17-18 there was relative calm in the direction of Tovuz region of Azerbaijan-Armenia border, said the head of the press service of Ministry of Defence, colonel Vagif Dargahli, APA reports.
He said that the ceasefire regime was occasionally violated by the units of Armenian Armed Forces in frontline positions.
Active activity attempts of the enemy have been resolutely prevented by our units.
Armenian armed forces deliberately hide firing points near or behind their civilian targets for provocation. However, the Azerbaijani Army has hit only military targets of the enemy.
The firing points of the Armenian armed forces, which deliberately have targeted the villages of Azerbaijan, civilians and civilian objects, have been silenced silenced by the precise fire of our units.
I declare that during the recent military operations, the Azerbaijani Army used only a small part of the weapons at its disposal, which are controlled with high accuracy using modern information technology and have a large area of destructive power. That's not all.
It has been observed on presented videos how accurately our troops destroyed enemy positions, military facilities, military equipment, manpower, and resources in recent battles. This is an indicator of the combat capabilities, military potential, and professionalism of personnel of the Azerbaijani Army.
I am confident that the high morale of the personnel of our Army, the conduct of military operations at our disposal, and the modern weapons and equipment designed for our security will fully ensure our victory,” official of MoD emphasized.