Chiefs of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan and Russia held a meeting
On November 26, the First Deputy Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan – Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Colonel General Najmeddin Sadikov has met with the delegation led by the Chief of General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation – First Deputy Minister of Defense, General of the Army Valery Gerasimov, the Defence Ministry told APA.
Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, welcoming the guests stressed the important role of the heads of state in expanding relations between the two countries, emphasized that our cooperation is based on friendship and mutual trust. He added that these relations are developed and reached the level of strategic partnership in recent years.
Colonel General N. Sadikov, stressing that a plan of bilateral cooperation between the Defense Ministries of Azerbaijan and Russia for the year 2020 was signed, noted that the number of events covering various areas of the military field has increased.
Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, speaking about cooperation in the military-technical sphere, noted that our country pays special attention to cooperation with Russian defense industry companies.
Referring to the military-political situation and security issues in the region, Colonel General N. Sadikov noted that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the main threat to regional security. He emphasized the importance of resolving the conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan based on the norms and principles of international law.
General of the Army V. Gerasimov also noted that our relations have historical roots, and countries are strategic partners. He emphasized the importance of organization of mutual meetings between military representatives in terms of expansion of bilateral relations, as well as military and military-technical cooperation.
Then the parties discussed the current state of military and military-technical cooperation, prospects for the development of relations in the field of military education, as well as held a thorough exchange of views on issues of mutual interest.
General of the Army V. Gerasimov expressed deep gratitude to the leadership of Azerbaijan for the excellent hospitality and organization of bilateral meeting with the Chairman of the NATO Military Committee in Baku.