Criminal case initiated for case of rocket launching by Armenians on Azerbaijan’s Khizi and Absheron
The armed forces of the occupant Republic of Armenia planned and implemented aggressive war and committed terrorist crime against the Republic of Azerbaijan at about 12:00 a.m. on 04.10.2020 by instruction of its aggressive military and political leaders blatantly violating norms and principles of international law, Geneva Convention dated 1949 and its Additional Protocols, decisions and resolutions of the UN Security Council, deliberately targeting Azerbaijan’s civilian population, using war methods that can cause significant destructions, opening intensive fire on residential settlements of Turkoba village of Khizi region and Pirishikul village of Absheron region and the demilitarized zones that don’t have any relation to the region where combat operations are conducted, as well as on the clearly seen and differentiated facilities not being a military target, including the firing in the direction of those villages by targeting civilian population and using 2 units of long-range ballistic missiles having great destructive power.
Upon the fact a criminal case has been instituted by the Investigation Department of Prosecutor General’s Office under Article 100.2 (conducting aggressive war), Article 120.2.1 (deliberate murder committed by criminal community (organization)), Article 120.2.4 (deliberate murder committed with special cruelty or in publicly dangers way), Article 120.2.12 (deliberate murder on motive of national, racial, religious hatred or enmity), Article 186.3 (deliberate destruction or damage of another's property causing especially large damage to a victim) and Article 279.3 (creation of armed formations or groups, which are not provided by the legislation) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and conduction of the investigation has been endorsed the by Investigation Department of Prosecutor General’s Office.
Investigation-operational measures are conducted by the employees of the Prosecutor Office in order to determine a list of persons, suffering from damage, and damaged civilian infrastructure facilities.