Military prosecutor: "Crimes recorded in Armed Forces decreased by 37% compared to last year"
# 18:47
During the past six months of 2020, as a result of activity of the Military Prosecution agencies, 99.5 percent of the recorded crimes have been solved, said the deputy general prosecutor of the Azerbaijan Republic – the Military prosecutor of the Azerbaijan Republic, lieutenant-general of justice Khanlar Veliyev delivering the summary report at the operational meeting held at the Military Prosecutor’s Office, APA reports.
He noted that during the reporting period, a number of works have been done together with the concerned state agencies in order to defend more reliably the human rights and freedoms and to improve efficiency of the measures implemented in this regard, to ensure sustainability of discipline in the Armed Forces, and to prevent crimes and other unlawful actions, consequently, the total number of the recorded crimes has decreased by 37% compared with the same period of the last year.